Industrial PoE Switch: ULTIPOWER 324SFP-POE (4xGE PoE, 2xSFP 1000Mbps)

  • Description
  • Specifications

Description

The ULTIPOWER 324SFP-POE Ethernet industrial switch enables data transmission at rates of 10/100/1000 Mbps. Its four GigabitEthernet RJ45 ports support auto-negotiation and Power over Ethernet (PoE) functions. The device automatically discoveries PD devices (Power Device) compliant with IEEE 802.3af standard and supplies power to them. This way, it is easy to power network devices located in places without access to AC lines, such as access points, IP cameras, IP phones etc. The switch has been equipped with two optical 1000 Mbps SFP ports.
ULTIPOWER 324SFP-POE belongs to the group of industrial switches, capable of reliable operation in harsh environmental conditions like increased dust levels, high or low temperature, high humidity. Such switches should also be mounted in hermetic enclosures installed on poles or other structures located outdoors. The ULTIPOWER switches are equipped with Ethernet ports (Fast Ethernet or Gigabit Ethernet, depending on the model) for connecting IP cameras, computers etc. The ULTIPOWER industrial switches are protected by housings with IP40 ingress protection rating (against solid foreign objects greater than 1 mm in diameter). All the Ethernet PoE ports can power the connected devices (after supplying the switch with 48-50 VDC). Each of the industrial switches has been equipped with optical module converting the transmission medium into fiber.
Key features
  • IP40 ingress protection rating
  • Power: 12-48 VAC or 24VAC
  • Possibility of connecting two power supplies (the main and redundant)
  • Power consumption <6 W (without PoE),
  • 4x GigabitEthernet 10/100/1000 Mbs PoE ports
  • Optical transmission: 2x FO SFP 1000 Mbps
  • ESD protection: 6 kV
  • Operating temperature range: -40℃…80℃
  • Operating humidity range: 5…95%
  • Permissible atmospheric pressure: 80…110 kPa
  • Insulation resistance: >100 MΩ
  • DIN-rail mounting option
Standards
  • Electrical insulating qualities
    • Dielectric strength test – GB/T13729-2002 AC 2 kV (<1 min)
    • Insulation resistance >100 MΩ – GB/T13729-2002
    • Rated impulse withstand voltage (GB/T13729-2002): 5 kV (in 230 VAC part), 1 kV (in <50 V part)
  • Mechanical properties
    • Reaction to vibrations: GB /T15153.1-1998 (IEC870-2-1: 1995)
    • Reaction to shocks: GB/T14537-1993
  • Electromagnetic compatibility
    • Radiated EMI immunity tests: GB/T15153.1-1998 (IEC870-2-1: 1995)
    • Tests of immunity to series of electrical fast transients: GB/T17626.4-1998 (IEC61000-4-4:1995)
    • Surge immunity tests: GB/T17626.5-1999 (IEC 61000-4-5:1995)
    • Conducted EMI immunity tests: GB/T17626.6-1998 (IEC 61000-4-6:1996)
    • Magnetic field immunity tests: GB/T17626.8 1998 (IEC 61000-4-8:1993)
Industrial PoE Switch: ULTIPOWER 324SFP-POE (4xGE PoE, 2xSFP 1000Mbps) Industrial PoE Switch: ULTIPOWER 324SFP-POE (4xGE PoE, 2xSFP 1000Mbps) SFP Transceiver: ULTIMODE SFP-023G 2xLC (two multimode fibers up to 2 km) SFP Transceiver: ULTIMODE SFP-023G 2xLC (two multimode fibers up to 2 km) SFP Transceiver: ULTIMODE SFP-011M (two multimode fibers up to 550 m)

Example application diagram
Name ULTIPOWER 324SFP-POE
Code N29977
Standards and protocols IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX
IEEE 802.3x Flow control
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
IEEE 802.3af
IEEE  802.3ab 1000Base-T
IEEE  802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX
Functions PoE IEEE 802.3af
MAC auto-learning and auto-aging
Bandwidth control for full duplex  (IEEE802.3x), back pressure control (half-duplex)
Frame forward rate 10BASE-T: 14880 pps/port
100BASE-TX: 148800 pps/port
Transmission method Store-and-Forward
Ports 4x RJ45 10/100/1000 Mbps PoE
2x FO SFP 1000 Mbps
Network cabling requirements 10Base-T:
UTP cat. 3, 4 or 5 (up to 100 m)
STP EIA/TIA-568 100 Ω (up to 100 m)
100Base-Tx:
UTP cat. 5 or 5e (up to 100 m)
STP EIA/TIA-568 100 Ω (up to 100 m)
1000Base-T cat. 5e/6 (up to 100m)
LED indicators PWR1, PWR2, F1, POE
ESD immunity < 6 kV
Dimensions [mm] 50x156x135
Operating environment Operating temperature range: -40...80℃
Operating humidity: 5...95% (no condensation)
Power 12-48 VDC, 24 VAC (possibility of using two power supplies for redundancy)